Privacy Policy 

Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

Heartfelt Care Ltd  & Heartfelt Home Care Ltd. Privacy Notice

General

 

Heartfelt Care Ltd/Heartfelt Home Care Ltd act as a specialist care introduction agency. As such we facilitate arrangements for our clients to be introduced to suitable carers.

We hold personal information on both clients and carers, and therefore this Privacy Notice is designed to be read by both parties . It should also be read by prospective clients and third parties who may have a legitimate responsibility or a casual arrangement to act for or on behalf of a client or a prospective client.

Changes to UK data privacy law are being introduced on the 25th May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). GDPR seeks to protect and enhance the rights of individuals with regard to the way their personal information is collected and then used.

This privacy notice sets out details of the personal  information we may collect from those who wish to contact us with the intention of using our services, how we use the information we gather and how we will keep such information secure.

It also explains your rights with regard to requesting access to information we hold on you.

Please note that we may change this policy from time to time when updating our procedures. Details can be checked by accessing the privacy notice on our website. Alternatively, you may write to us asking for such information. Contact details are at the foot of this notice.

Information we collect from clients

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
     

  • Contact information including email addresses
     

  • Demographic information such as address and post code
     

  • Specific information related to your care needs. (Due to the nature of our services you may send us what is termed "sensitive data" on matters of health. We require explicit consent to process this data).

 

Information we may collect from carers:

 

We may collect the following recruitment information:

  • Name and address
     

  • Contact Details to include address, telephone numbers and email address
     

  • CV, Current Passport and recent photographic ID
     

  • Current DBS
     

  • Details of Care Qualifications and Public Liability Insurance

 

How we gather this information:

We may collect your information in several different ways. Typically the process starts with interactions (such as a telephone call or email) we may have with you before you become registered on our data base.

You may then provide us with further personal information by telephone, email, in written documentation or at meetings. 

What we do with this information:

We then process and store this information primarily to fulfil any contractual or placement services that may be required. In simple terms the act of processing this information involves obtaining, recording, holding and using your data.

Our Legal basis for processing:

We will process personal data only on lawful bases. These lawful bases include:

 

  • Direct and express consent from Clients and Carers and/or their representatives
     

  • The necessity to either enter into  a contract or to take steps to arrange a contract
     

  • In situations where processing is necessary for compliance with government legal obligations to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another person

 

Who we share your information with:

We share the personal information we collect with the minimum number of individuals. In the case of clients, we may share your information with suitable carers. In the case of carers we may share your information with interested parties who may require care commensurate with your skills.

We do not share or pass on your personal information gained from your engagement with us unless you instruct us to do so.

However, we may be asked to disclose your personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or a valid government request.

 

Security of personal data:

 

We are committed to keeping your information secure and your privacy protected. 

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being used in an unauthorised way.  We also have procedures in place to deal with any breach, suspected or otherwise that may take place.

Our website is not interactive and does not contain links to other websites - to all intents and purposes it acts as a brochure and therefore no third party can access any of your details from it. We do not use cookies except for Google Analytical.

How long do we retain your information?

We will process personal data during the duration of any contract with clients and will continue to store the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After this period any personal data not needed will be deleted.

We will hold personal data on behalf of carers for a maximum of five years after we are informed in writing that carers no longer wish to be on our data base.

Requesting access to your personal data:

You currently have a legal right to access the personal information we hold on you and you can request your information be updated or deleted. Under new GDPR data protection laws you now have certain other rights to request access to information we hold on you.

From 25th May 2018 your rights will entitle you to:

  • Receive a copy of the information we hold free of charge
     

  • Ask us to transfer your information to another organisation free of charge
     

  • Object to our processing of your personal data or make a complaint
     

  • Have inaccurate personal data rectified, erased or destroyed
     

  • Should you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, please raise your concern with us first - see contact details below. Alternatively you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk

 

 

Conclusion

The main purpose of  GDPR  is to increase transparency between you  and organisations that hold your personal data. It should increase transparency and give you more control and more protection. We fully endorse this main tenet of GDPR.

Contact Details

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice please write to:

James Rogers, Administration Officer, Heartfelt Care Ltd, South Barn, Bownhill, Woodchester, GL5 5PW or email help@heartfeltcare.co.uk


Company Details

Heartfelt Care Ltd
 

South Barn, Bownhill, Woodchester. GL5 5PW

 

Tel: 01453 383005
 

Registered Company Number 09787729
 

or


Heartfelt Home Care Ltd


South Barn, Bownhill, Woodchester. GL5 5PW


Tel:  07756 894932


Registered Company Number 10668432

 

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS
 

Heartfelt Care is a limited liability company whose address is South Barn, Bownhill, Woodchester, Gloucestershire, GL5 5PW, Company Number 09787729
 

All trade marks, product names, company names, titles, copyrights or logos cited on this website are the trade-marks, trade names or copyrights of Heartfelt Care. No permission is given by Heartfelt Care in respect of the use of any such trade-marks, product names, brand names, company names, title, copyrights or logos.
 

Whilst we have made every effort to ensure that the information and details on the website are accurate, we are unable to guarantee that they are so in all respects. We are therefore unable to accept liability for any loss you may suffer as a result of any omission or inaccuracy. Nor are we liable to any person for any loss or damage that may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.